Latest News

Headies 2018 : List Of Winners At 12th Edition Of Music Award





The 12th edition of the Headies Music Awards winners is on-going and we bring you live update of the list of winners in each category.


The music awards which is in its 12th edition is a spectacle to behold with top-notch performances and a fair attempt at delivering a world-class set-up.

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR:

AIR BOY

TENI (WINNER)

JUNIOR BOY

PERUZZI


BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE

PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (WINNER)

WO – OLAMIDE

SAI BABA – CDQ

SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE

PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI

LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE


BEST POP SINGLE

MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE

YEBA – KISS DANIEL

ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ

IF– DAVIDO (WINNER)

FIA – DAVIDO


BEST R&B SINGLE

FOLASHADE – PRAIZ

LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY

ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE

LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

SMILE FOR ME – SIMI (WINNER)


LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI (WINNER)

POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ

LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY

INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA

BEST PERFORMER

FLAVOUR

FALZ

M.I.

2BABA

YEMI ALADE (WINNER)

TIWA SAVAGE


PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

(FALL, MAMA) –  KIDOMINANT (WINNER)

(ISKABA, MALO) – SPELLZ

(IF) – TEKNO

(RARA) – SELEBOBO

(MARADONA, COME CLOSER) –  SARZ

(BUTTERFLIES, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)- COBHAMS

(YAWA, AUGMENT) – MASTERKRAFT


BEST COLLABO

MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (WINNNER)

TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY

JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEKBERRY

NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI

COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE


LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY

HOLY HOLY – 2BABA (WINNNER)

ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY

COME CLOSER – WIZKID

SOFA – KISS DANIEL


BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR


BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI

HALLELUYAH – FUNBI

PONMILE – REMINISCE

HEAVEN – BANKY W

JOROMI – SIMI (WINNER)


HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION

NINIOLA

ADEKUNLE GOLD

MR. EAZI

REEKADO BANKS (WINNER)


NEXT RATED

MALEEK BERRY

MAYORKUN (WINNER)

DICE AILES

JOHNNY DRILLE

ZORO


HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE

COME CLOSER – WIZKID (WINNER)

IF- DAVIDO

WO -OLAMIDE

MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

YEBA- KISS DANIEL

YAWA -TEKNO


BEST MUSIC VIDEO

MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)

FOCUS- HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)

COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS) (WINNER)

BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)

YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)

LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)


BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG

MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD

RADIO – NONSO AMADI

ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

PONMILE – REMINISCE

FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN £& KOKER (WINNER)

LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU


AFRICAN ARTISTE

SARKODIE

CASPER NYOVEST

NASTY C (WINNER)

SAUTI SOL

VANESSA MDEE


BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

IN THE AIR – WAJE

GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI

JOWO – ARAMIDE (WINNER)

SARO – NINIOLA

WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD

BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI (WINNNER)

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)


PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE

FOLASHADE – PRAIZ (WINNNER)

ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W


BEST R&B/POP

WIZKID - SOUND FROM THE OTHER SIDE (WINNER)

BEST RAP ALBUM

FALZ

REMINISCE - PON MI LE (WINNER)

OLAMIDE


SONG OF THE YEAR

SMALL DOCTOR

DAVIDO - 'IF' (WINNER)

OLAMIDE

RUN TOWN


ALBUM OF THE YEAR

SIMI - JORO MI (WINNER)

ADEKUNLE GOLD

BRYMO

FLAVOUR

WIZKID

PHYNO


ARTISTES OF THE YEAR

DAVIDO - "FIA" (WINNER)

WIZKID

OLAMIDE

SIMI

TIWA SAVAGE





Source - Gistreel



No comments